State v. Byrd
[…] State v. Johnson, 970 S.W.2d 500, 505 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996) (holding that the multiple rapist statute does not operate to increase punishment for a prior offense ex post facto but instead only enhances the punishment for the triggering offense). Although the repeat violent offender statute looks to prior violent offenses-here the 1987 rape conviction-to determine whether a defendant qualifies as a repeat violent offender, it is the triggering offense-here the two aggravated rape convictions-for which the life sentence is imposed. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-120(g) (providing that the "court shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of any offense listed in subdivision (b)(1), (c)(1), or (d)(1) to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender as defined in subsection (a)"). In other words, the statute disadvantages the defendant in relation to his present offenses rather than his 1987 conviction. Because the repeat violent offender statute was in effect before the defendant committed the present offenses, no ex post facto problem arises.