State v. Byrd
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i) (5);

The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i) (6); and

The murder was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit . . . any first degree murder, . . . robbery . . . [or] kidnapping. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i) (7).

The standard of review of the jury sentence is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(g); that statute provides as follows:

When a defendant has been sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole, such defendant may appeal such sentence to the Tennessee court of criminal appeals. The court of criminal appeals shall first consider any errors assigned and then the court shall review the appropriateness of the sentence. A sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole shall be considered appropriate if the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance contained in section 39-13-204(i), and the sentence was not otherwise imposed arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury's discretion.

In our view, the sentence of life without the possibility of parole is within the jury's discretion. The proof established that the murder was "especially cruel" and involved "torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death."