State v. Byrd
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305. Although the trial court did not instruct the jury on the criminal responsibility for the conduct of another statute in relation to the kidnapping, robbery and rape charges, it did generally instruct the jury that the defendant may be held criminally responsible for the conduct of another if "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, [he] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit an offense[.]" See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2). The trial court charged and the statute "requires proof of intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense." State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994). The penalty for criminal responsibility of another is the same as that imposed for the principal offense. Tenn.