State v. Byrd
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-207. The defendant's argument is two-fold: (1) a life without parole sentence for a juvenile is contrary to the intent of the legislature; and (2) such a sentence for a juvenile is cruel and unusual punishment and, therefore, prohibited under the Tennessee and United States constitutions. We disagree with both contentions.

Once a juvenile has been transferred from juvenile court, the juvenile is treated as an adult, except that he may not receive the death penalty. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) (1). The juvenile transfer statute provides as follows:

[The juvenile court] may transfer the child to the sheriff of the county to be held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in the criminal court of competent jurisdiction. The disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult if . . . [t]he child was sixteen (16) years or more of age at the time of the alleged conduct. . . . The district attorney general may not seek . . . a sentence of death for the offense for which the child was transferred.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) (1). The legislature has made a specific exception for the death penalty. If a specific exception were also intended for the penalty of life without the possibility of parole, the legislature would have made an exception for that as well.