No. COA10-999
[…] The burden is on the defendant to demonstrate that he has made his motion to suppress in compliance with the procedural requirements of G.S. § 15A-971 et seq.; failure to carry that burden waives the right to challenge evidence on constitutional grounds.
State v. Jones, 157 N.C. App. 110, 113, 577 S.E.2d 676, 678-79 (2003) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
"N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975 sets forth the requirements for a motion to suppress, which are applicable to defendant's constitutional arguments . . . ." Reavis, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 700 S.E.2d at 37 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975 (2007)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975 states, in pertinent part:
(a) In superior court, the defendant may move to suppress evidence only prior to trial unless the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial or unless a motion to suppress is allowed during trial under subsection (b) or (c).
(b) A motion to suppress may be made for the first time during trial when the State has failed to notify the defendant's counsel or, if he has none, the defendant, sooner than 20 working days before trial, of its intention to use the evidence, and the evidence is:
(1) Evidence of a statement made by a defendant;
(2) Evidence obtained by virtue of a search without a search warrant; or
(3) Evidence obtained as a result of search with a search warrant when the defendant was not present at the time of the execution of the search warrant.
Section 15A-976 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the timing of pretrial motions to suppress:
(a) A motion to suppress evidence in superior court may be made at any time prior to trial except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) If the State gives notice not later than 20 working days before trial of its intention to use evidence and if the evidence is of a type listed in G.S. 15A-975(b), the defendant may move to suppress the evidence only if its motion is made not later than 10 working days following receipt of the notice from the State.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-976 (2009).