No. COA10-999
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to a minimum term of 116 months to a maximum term of 149 months in the custody of the North Carolina Department of Correction, and ordered defendant to pay a fine of $50,000.00. Defendant appeals.
Defendant was found not guilty of trafficking in cocaine by manufacture.
Defendant's sole issue on appeal is that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress. We disagree.
Motions to suppress evidence are governed by Article 53 of Chapter 15A of our General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 states, "Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if: (1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(1) (2009). The legal grounds upon which defendant sought to suppress the traffic stop, his arrest and search, and the results of the search were constitutional, so a pretrial motion to suppress was required. State v.