State v. Byers
[…] See State v. Oliver, 2020-0190 (La.App. 1st Cir. 2/24/21), 321 So.3d 1033, 1037 n.5. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 556.1 sets forth each party's duty when a defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest and provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]othing in this Article prohibits the court, by local rule, from providing for a defendant's appearance at the entry of his plea of guilty or nolo contendere by simultaneous audio-visual transmission in accordance with the provisions of Article 562." La. Code Crim. P. art. 556.1(F) (emphasis added).

Article 562, which governs the use of simultaneous audio-visual transmission for certain court proceedings, provides, in pertinent part, that an incarcerated defendant charged with a noncapital felony may "appear at the entry of his plea of guilty, at any revocation hearing for a probation violation, including any hearing for a contempt of court, and at sentencing by simultaneous audiovisual transmission[.]" La. Code Crim. P. art. 562(A) (emphasis added). Thus, while Article 556.1(F) specifically allows a defendant to plead guilty or no contest via audio-visual transmission, Article 562(A) refers only to guilty pleas.