No. 1-270 / 00-0933
[…] The court may require a party be confined to an adjacent room or behind a screen or mirror that permits the party to see and hear the child during the child's deposition, but does not allow the child to see or hear the party. However, if a party is so confined, the court shall take measures to insure that the party and counsel can confer during the deposition and shall inform the child that the party can see and hear the child during deposition.
Iowa R. Crim. P. 12(2)(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 915.38(2) states, in pertinent part:
The court may, upon its own motion or upon motion of a party, order that the testimony of a minor, as defined in section 599.1, be taken by recorded deposition for use at trial, pursuant to rule of criminal procedure 12(2)(b). In addition to requiring that such testimony be recorded by stenographic means, the court may on motion and hearing, and upon a finding that the minor is unavailable as provided in Iowa rules of evidence 804(a), order the videotaping of the minor's testimony for viewing in the courtroom by the court. The videotaping shall comply with the provisions of rule of criminal procedure 12(2)(b), and shall be admissible as evidence in the trial.
Iowa Code § 915.38(2) (emphasis added). Neither of these provisions expressly requires a specific finding of necessity before a child victim's deposition can be taken outside of a defendant's presence.