No. 1-270 / 00-0933
[…] (1) The information sought by way of deposition cannot adequately be obtained by a bill of particulars or voluntary statements.
(2) Other just cause necessitating the taking of the deposition.
Iowa R. Crim. P. 12(2)(a) (emphasis added). Witnesses included in subsection 1 are those "listed by the state on the indictment or information or notice of additional witnesses." Iowa R. Crim. P. 12(1); see also State v. Weaver, 608 N.W.2d 797, 801 (Iowa 2000). Because D.B. was listed on the trial information as one of the State's witnesses, rule 12(2)(a) is inapplicable to this case.
Section 915.38(1) states, in pertinent part:
Upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, a court may protect a minor, as defined in section 599.1, from trauma caused by testifying in the physical presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor's ability to communicate, by ordering that the testimony of the minor be taken in a room other than the courtroom and be televised by closed-circuit equipment for viewing in the courtroom. However, such an order shall be entered only upon a specific finding by the court that such measures are necessary to protect the minor from trauma. Only the judge, prosecuting attorney, defendant's attorney, persons necessary to operate the equipment, and any person whose presence, in the opinion of the court, would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the minor may be present in the room with the minor during the minor's testimony. The judge shall inform the minor that the defendant will not be present in the room in which the minor will be testifying but that the defendant will be viewing the minor's testimony through closed-circuit television.
During the minor's testimony the defendant shall remain in the courtroomand shall be allowed to communicate with the defendant's counsel in the room where the minor is testifying by an appropriate electronic method.
Iowa Code § 915.38(1) (emphases added). The above-quoted portion of section 915.38(1) clearly establishes procedures to protect minor witnesses when they are testifying in trials or other court hearings-not when they are giving depositions. Section 915.38(1) thus also does not support Butrick's claim.
There are provisions in rule 12(2) and section 915.38 that do apply to depositions. For example, rule 12(2)(b) states:
The court may upon motion of a party and notice to the other parties order that the testimony of a victim or witness who is a child, as defined in Iowa Code section 702.5, be taken by deposition for use at trial.