State v. Butler
[…] The defendant's evidence, unless favorable to the State, is not to be taken into consideration.... Thus, if there is substantial evidence—whether direct, circumstantial, or both—to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied.
State v. Abshire, 363 N.C. 322, 327–28, 677 S.E.2d 444, 449 (2009) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

Butler was charged with violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9, which provides that “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall ... provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change.” N .C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9(a) (2011). Butler contends that the State presented insufficient evidence to show that he had changed his address without providing the required notice. We disagree.