No. M2003-01822-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). Although the defendant qualifies for a community corrections sentence, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106, she is not entitled to a presumption in favor of such alternative sentencing because she was convicted of two Class B felonies, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). Further, as the trial court observed, incarceration is necessary in this instance to "protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(A). The defendant has five prior convictions involving the use or possession of illegal drugs. She has also admitted selling drugs to support her own cocaine habit. The record demonstrates that "[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant." By our count, the defendant has been granted probationary sentences on at least four prior occasions and was on probation for another charge when she committed the offenses at issue.