State v. Butler
[…] Cummings, 352 N.C. 600, 613, 536 S.E.2d 36, 47 (2000) (the failure to object to statements made by the other party during jury voir dire is not subject to plain error analysis). By failing to object to the judge's statements during voir dire, Defense counsel has failed to properly preserve this issue for our review.

Defendant last argues the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion for a mistrial following testimony by a witness revealing that he had previously served time in a prison. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2003) requires a trial judge to declare a mistrial "if there occurs during the trial an error orlegal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside . . . the courtroom resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case." A trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion for mistrial is reviewable by this Court only in cases of gross abuse of discretion. State v. Darden, 48 N.C. App. 128, 133, 268 S.E.2d 225, 228 (1980).

We hold that Defendant has failed to carry the burden of showing such abuse here.