No. 1-358 / 10-1730.
[…] II. Ineffective-Assistance-of-Counsel Claims
Butler next claims:
Prior counsel failed to object to the district court continuing to extend the period which Mr. Butler would have to spend with the Iowa Department of Corrections before the district court would consider a motion to reconsider sentence.
Prior counsel also failed to object to the resentencing, at the final hearing held in the district court, when the district court changed Mr. Butler['s] sentence from, in essence, a six year sentence, to, in essence, a ten year sentence.
Iowa Code section 902.4 (2009) addresses and resolves both issues. That provision states in pertinent part:
For a period of one year from the date when a person convicted of a felony, other than a class "A" felony or a felony for which a minimum sentence of confinement is imposed, begins to serve a sentence of confinement, the court, on its own motion or on the recommendation of the director of the Iowa department of corrections, may order the person to be returned to the court, at which time the