State v. Butler
[…] The testimony of the two officers, which was given prior to Butler's, established all the elements of the charged offense. We cannot conclude that, if not for the cross-examination on prior convictions, there was a reasonable probability the result of the trial would have been different. This portion of Butler's argument is without merit.

In her second issue presented for review within this assignment of error, Butler claims it was error for defense counsel to fail to argue the Crim.R. 29 motions.

Butler was charged with resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A), which states that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." An element of the offense is that the arrest is "lawful." However, in a "resisting arrest" case, it is not necessary for the state to prove that the defendant was in fact guilty of the offense for which the warrantless arrest was made. Coffel v. Taylor (1978), 8 Ohio Op. 3d 253, 1978 U.S. Dist.