We view the facts in the light most favorable to upholding the jury's verdicts. State v. Kindred, 232 Ariz. 611, 613, ¶ 2, 307 P.3d 1038, 1040 (App. 2013).
[…] Id. Here, we need only address the elements test, which is dispositive.
¶20 Bustos was charged with burglary under A.R.S. § 13-1508(A), which provides that "[a] person commits burglary in the first degree if such person or an accomplice violates the provisions of either § 13-1506 or 13-1507 [the burglary in the second degree statute] and knowingly possesses explosives, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony." Section 13-1507(A) provides that "[a] person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein."
¶21 Because armed burglary under § 13-1508 has all the elements of second-degree burglary under § 13-1507, with one additional element of the knowing possession of a dangerous instrument, Bustos could not have committed armed burglary without having committed second-degree burglary.