No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0337
[…] Bustamante also argues the results of the field sobriety tests were unreliable because two of the four tests were not validated by the NHTSA. However, that argument addresses the weight rather than the admissibility or sufficiency of the test evidence. --------
The State's Burden with Respect to Bustamante's Affirmative Defense
¶10 We agree with the state that Bustamante bore the burden of proving his affirmative defense and that the state was not required to rebut his assertion that he took the medication in accordance with his physician's instructions. As with most affirmative defenses, § 28-1381(D) "requir[es] a defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she did not abuse prescription drugs." State v. Bayardi, 230 Ariz. 195, ¶ 11 (App. 2012); see also A.R.S. § 13-205(A) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence.").
¶11 Although Bustamante entered into evidence his prescription for oxycodone and testified that he was taking it in accordance with his physician's instructions, he presented no further evidence to support that assertion.