No. A04-325.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1) (2002). "`Qualified prior impaired driving incident' includes prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license." Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2002). "Prior impaired driving-related losses of license" includes a driver's-license revocation under Minn. Stat. § 171.17. Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 21(1) (2002). Minn. Stat. § 171.17 directs the Department of Public Safety to "immediately revoke the license of a driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of . . . an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for revoking the driver's license." Minn. Stat. § 171.17, subd. 1(a)(9) (2002).