No. 62653-1-I.
[…] I, § 22; Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 311, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); State v. Brown, 147 Wn.2d 330, 339, 58 P.3d 889 (2002). "Accordingly, a trial court errs by failing to accurately instruct the jury as to each element of a charged crime if an instruction relieves the State of its burden of proving every essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."State v. Williams, 136 Wn. App. 486, 493, 50 P.3d 111 (2007) (citing State v. Smith, 131 Wn.2d 258, 263, 930 P.2d 917 (1997); State v. Stewart, 35 Wn. App. 552, 554-55, 667 P.2d 1139 (1983)).
Pursuant to RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree . . . [a]ssaults a law enforcement officer . . . who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault." The statute does not provide that intent is a separate, distinct element of the offense.