31894-0-III
[…] We disagree.
A sufficiency of the evidence challenge admits the truth of the State's evidence while allowing all reasonable inferences to be drawn in the State's favor. State v. Vars, 157 Wn.App. 482, 496, 237 P.3d 378 (2010). Evidence is sufficient if, after viewing it in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
RCW 9A.46.020, Washington's criminal harassment statute, provides:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person . . . and
(b)The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. . . (2).. ..
(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if. . .
(ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (l)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.
(Emphasis added.) In order to convict an individual of felony harassment based on a threat to kill, RCW 9A.46.020 requires that the State prove that the person threatened was placed in reasonable fear that the threat to kill would be carried out as an element of the offense. State v. C.G., 150 Wn.2d 604, 612, 80 P.3d 594 (2003). The nature of a threat depends on all the facts and circumstances, and it is not proper to limit the inquiry to a literal translation of the words spoken. C.G., 150 Wn.2d at 611.