31894-0-III
[…] See RCW 9A.72.110(1); State v. Fuentes, 150 Wn.App. 444, 451, 208 P.3d 1196 (2009). In contrast with RCW 9A.72.120, the language of the 2010 version of RCW 9A.72.110 criminalizes "a threat." Use of the indefinite article "a" connotes certain instances of particular or individualized threats. Therefore the unit of prosecution can be based on each threat, rather than each witness. Witness tampering, under RCW 9A.72.120, only criminalizes the inchoate crime of attempting to induce a witness not to testify or to testify falsely. The statute reads, in relevant part: "(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness ... to: (a) Testify falsely or ... withhold any testimony." (Emphasis added.)
A controlling decision is State v. Ose, 156 Wn.2d 140, 146-48, 124 P.3d 635 (2005).