31894-0-III
[…] the first step is to analyze the statute in question. Next, we review the statute's history. Finally, we perform a factual analysis as to the unit of prosecution because even where the legislature has expressed its view on the unit of prosecution, the facts in a particular case may reveal more than one "unit of prosecution" is present.State v. Hall, 168 Wn.2d at 730; (quoting State v. Varnell, 162 Wn.2d 165, 168, 170 P.3d 24 (2007)). We thus peruse the 2010 version of the witness intimidation statute.
In 2010, RCW 9A.72.110, Washington's statute criminalizing witness intimidation provided, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify;
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect of a minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child.
(3) As used in this section:
(a)"Threat" means:
(i) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(ii) Threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(2[7]).
(b)"Current or prospective witness" means:
(i) A person endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding;
(ii) A person whom the actor believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding; or
(iii) A person whom the actor has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child.(Emphasis added.) In 2011, the legislature amended RCW 9A.72.110 to clarify the number of charges that may be brought for intimidating a witness: "For purposes of this section, each instance of an attempt to intimidate a witness constitutes a separate offense." Laws of 2011, ch. 165, § 2 (effective July 22, 2011).
Prior to the 2011 amendment, Washington courts provided little help in clarifying what constituted a unit of prosecution under RCW 9A.72.110 for double jeopardy purposes. In State v.