31894-0-III
[…] The State concedes this assignment of error. We agree the trial court committed error.
An erroneously imposed sentence may be challenged for the first time on appeal. State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 744, 193 P.3d 678 (2008); State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d 472, 477, 973 P.2d 452 (1999). We review a crime-related community custody condition for an abuse of discretion. State v. Brooks, 142 Wn.App. 842, 850, 176 P.3d 549 (2008).
RCW 9.94B.080 provides:
The court may order an offender whose sentence includes community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental health treatment, if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense. An order requiring mental status evaluation or treatment must he based on a presentence report and, if applicable, mental status evaluations that have been filed with the court to determine the offender's competency or eligibility for a defense of insanity. The court may order additional evaluations at a later date if deemed appropriate,
(Emphasis added.) The trial court must make a specific finding that an offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that their condition is likely to have influenced the crime they committed. See State v. Jones, 118 Wn.App. 199, 209, 76 P.3d 258 (2003); State v. Brooks, 142 Wn.App. at 851-52. Although the presentence hearing report included some evidence that Dexter Bush has mental health issues, the trial court made no oral or written finding that Bush is a mentally ill person as defined by statute, or that the mental health issues noted in the DOC's presentence report influenced any of the offenses for which he was charged.
CONCLUSION