State v. Buser
[…] Buser cites to no authority suggesting any such intention on the part of the Kansas Supreme Court, and none was independently found. Accordingly, we decline Buser's invitation to revisit the holdings in Myers or Smith.

Buser must register for 25 years.

We agree with the State that Buser is required to register under the KORA for 25 years. Granted, in the most recent 2012 amendments to KORA, our legislature added juvenile adjudications in various provisions. See, e.g., L.2012, ch. 149, sec. 1 (amending the definition of ‘ “sexually violent crime” * at K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–4902(c)(13) to include, as emphasized, “any conviction or adjudication for an offense ... that is comparable to a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection, or any out of state conviction or adjudication for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection”).