State v. Burton
[…] Burton's specific allegation is that Gelof asked the jury why Burton had not testified if he was innocent, and that they should believe the victim because he did not testify. I reviewed Gelof s closing argument. He did not comment at all on Burton's right to remain silent and to not testify.

8. Sentence

The State filed a motion to have Burton sentenced as an habitual offender pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 4214. § 4214(a) states that "[a]ny person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted."

§ 4214(b) states that "any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named, or an attempt to commit such specific felony, is declared to be an habitual aiminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted unless the subsequent felony conviction requires or allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment."