State v. Burris
[…] Burris asserts that the jury should have been instructed on attempted robbery as a lesser included offense of the charged crime of robbery because the evidence could have permitted a guilty verdict on the lesser crime.

The Kansas Supreme Court recently clarified the standard of review applicable to jury instruction issues. The threshold determination is whether the issue is reviewable. A defendant who did not object at trial can raise a jury instruction issue on appeal but bears the burden of showing clear error. See K.S.A. 22–3414(3) (“No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto ... unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.”). The appellate court must then determine whether an instruction error occurred, which is a question of law subject to unlimited review, before determining whether the instruction error was reversible, which is a question that requires de novo review. State v.