holding that " fully operational motor vehicle[] making an illegal movement or momentarily stopped on a highway" was not a defect in the highway premises
[…] Second, section 101.060(c) makes clear that the warnings for which the State must assume responsibility are "of special defects such as excavations or roadway obstructions." As already noted, the unidentified car in this case was not a special defect.
Section 101.060(a) states that immunity is not waived for the placement, absence, condition, malfunction, removal or destruction of warning signs in certain specified circumstances. Section 101.060(b) states: "The signs, signals, and warning devices referred to in this section are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with the use of the roadway."
Burris' premises and special defect theories cannot bypass the State's immunity for discretionary roadway design under section 101.056 of the Tort Claims Act. The trial court clearly recognized this and correctly granted the State defendants' motion for summary judgment.