holding that " fully operational motor vehicle[] making an illegal movement or momentarily stopped on a highway" was not a defect in the highway premises
[…] The City settled with plaintiffs, and the trial court rendered summary judgment for the State defendants. The court of appeals reversed and remanded the case for trial.
All statutory references are to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 101.021(2) provides:
"A governmental unit in the state is liable for . . personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of . . . real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Section 101.022 states:
(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.
(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets. . . .
Whether a condition is a premises or special defect is a question of law. State Dept. of Highways v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 238 (Tex. 1992).