No. 98-G-2126.
[…] Appellant was convicted of three counts of pandering obscenity involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.32.1(A)(5), which states that:
"(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:
"* * *
"(5) Buy, procure, possess, or control any obscene material, that has a minor as one of its participants; * * *"
Appellant was also convicted of eight counts of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.32.2(A)(5), which provides that:
"(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:
"* * *
"(5) Solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality; ***"
For the foregoing convictions, appellee presented evidence to prove that appellant had hundreds of child pornography images on his laptop computer through the testimony of Det. Hopkins, Saraya, and Dee.