State v. Burr
[…] "`* * * * *

"`I'm declaring that you are a dangerous offender and you're sentenced to an additional 20 years under ORS 161.725.'" (Emphasis supplied.)

The trial court then suspended execution of the sentence and placed defendant on probation for five years.

It is perplexing why, after finding that "an extended confinement of this defendant is necessary to protect the public and his victims," the trial court then suspended execution of the sentence and gave defendant probation.

ORS 161.725, the Dangerous Offender Statute, provides, in pertinent part:

"The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:

"(1) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity."