Appellate Case No. 2015-001409 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-013
[…] John Martin Foster, of Rock Hill, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM : The State appeals from a circuit court order affirming the magistrate court's dismissal of Charles Todd Burns' driving under the influence (DUI) charge. We reverse and remand pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. As to the State's contention the circuit court erred in affirming the magistrate's dismissal of Burns' DUI charge because his warrantless arrest was supported by South Carolina statutory and case law: S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 (2007) ("The deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-7-15(A) (2018) ("The uniform traffic ticket, established pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-7-10, may be used by law enforcement officers to arrest a person for an offense that has been freshly committed or is committed in the presence of a law enforcement