No. COA03-1474
[…] State v. Aguallo, 322 N.C. 818, 823, 370 S.E.2d 676, 678 (1988) (allowing doctor's testimony that physical examination was "consistent with" victim's earlier statements). Defendant's assignment of error is overruled.
Defendant next claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss, in light of a fatal variance between the charge contained in the indictment and the evidence at trial. Defendantwas convicted of first-degree sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4 (a)(1). The statute provides that a defendant is guilty of the offense if he "engages in a sexual act . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of thirteen years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim." (2003) (emphasis added). The indictment alleged that defendant "did engage in a sexual offense with [Monica], a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and four years older than the victim[.]" (emphasis added).