C.C.A. No. 02C01-9605-CC-00184.
[…] An offense qualifies as a lesser included offense if the elements of the included offense are a subset of the elements of the charged offense and only if the greater offense cannot be committed without also committing the lesser offense. Trusty, 919 S.W.2d at 310 (citing Schmuck v. United States, 109 S.Ct. 1443, 1450-51 (1989)).
Appellant was charged with and found guilty of criminal responsibility for the conduct of another in the commission of first-degree murder pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-402 (1991). Under that section, a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if, "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2).