C.C.A. No. 02C01-9605-CC-00184.
[…] Trusty, 919 S.W.2d at 311. According to the State, Licari and Spadafina murdered Burns at the direction of Appellant and in exchange for $10,000. Although she did not wield the murder weapon, evidence was presented that she directed the murder and intended to benefit by it. On the other hand, Appellant denied any involvement at all in Burns' death. Therefore, we find that it was not erroneous for the trial court to fail to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of facilitation.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-12-102(a), a person is guilty of the offense of solicitation when that person: "by means of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another, intentionally commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal offense, or attempts to command, request or hire another to commit a criminal offense, with the intent that the criminal offense be committed. . . ." Ordinarily solicitation of first-degree murder is neither a lesser included offense nor a lesser grade of first degree murder.