C.C.A. No. 02C01-9605-CC-00184.
[…] United States, 109 S.Ct. 1443, 1450-51 (1989)).
Appellant was charged with and found guilty of criminal responsibility for the conduct of another in the commission of first-degree murder pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-402 (1991). Under that section, a defendant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if, "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-403 provides that a person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, "knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony."
The Sentencing Commission Comments to Section 39-11-403 and State v.