DOCKET NOS. A-2393-17T3 A-2478-17T4
[…] [ Cetrulo, 31 N.J. at 325, 157 A.2d 297.]
With those basic tenets in mind, we reject defendants' argument that the Prosecutor was not empowered to create the position of "Special County Investigator" for purposes of the wiretap investigation in the present matter. Not surprisingly, defendants cite no authority for their contention. Instead, they posit that by limiting the investigators' functions, the Prosecutor contravened the broad-reaching powers of his appointment statute. Compare N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10 (emphasis added) (providing "[p]ersons so appointed [as county investigators] shall possess all the powers and rights and be subject to all the obligations of police officers, constables and special deputy sheriffs, in criminal matters") with the oath administered by the Prosecutor (emphasis added) (providing "[u]nless otherwise authorized by law, a Special County Investigator is not authorized to carry firearms or exercise the powers and rights of a police officer").