No. 33316-3-II.
[…] Burnhart's sentences of 60 months for each of the five counts will be served concurrently because the court declined to impose an exceptional sentence under RCW 9.94A.589(1).
ANALYSIS
False Rape Accusations
Burnhart first contends that the trial court denied him his constitutional right to present a defense when it excluded evidence regarding AG's alleged accusations of rape against other individuals. He asserts that the rape shield statute did not apply and that the evidence was admissible under ER 403 and ER 608.
The rape shield statute, RCW 9A.44.020 provides in relevant part:
(3) In any prosecution for the crime of rape . . . evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim's marital behavior, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of the victim.
We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. DeVincentis, 150 Wn.2d 11, 17, 74 P.3d 119 (2003). The trial court also reserves the discretion to determine relevancy. State v. Demos, 94 Wn.2d 733, 736, 619 P.2d 968 (1980). A trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on manifestly unreasonable or untenable grounds. State v. Finch, 137 Wn.2d 792, 810, 975 P.2d 967, cert. denied, 528 U.S. 922 (1999).
On appeal, Burnhart relies on Demos, arguing that the rape shield statute does not apply to evidence of a rape victim's previous false rape accusations against other individuals. In Demos, our Supreme Court held:
For the statute to be applicable the evidence must relate to the victim's past sexual behavior. Whether the victim's past sexual behavior includes prior false rape reports is the obvious issue. Several courts have held that rape shield laws do not exclude evidence of past false rape accusations, Commonwealth v. Bohannon, 376 Mass. 90, 378 N.E.2d 987 (1978), People v. Mikula, 84 Mich.