No. 59481.
[…] The excise commissioner shall give personal attention to all appeals from decisions of the state tax commission to the courts, and cooperate with the attorney-general and district attorneys to the end that the interests of the state shall be presented fairly and properly to the courts, without undue delay." Miss. Code Ann. § 27-3-7 (1972).
The Commission is also given the power to direct prosecutions to enforce the laws relating to punishment for failure to comply with the tax laws. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-3-33 (1972) reads:
(1) The state tax commission shall have the power, authority and duty to direct that proceedings, actions and prosecutions be instituted to enforce the laws relating to the penalties, liabilities, and punishment of all persons, officers or agents or corporations, or others required by law to make returns of taxable property, for failure or neglect to comply with such provisions of the tax law; and to cause complaints to be made against assessors, boards of supervisors, and other officers, whose duties concern assessments, in any court of competent jurisdiction for their removal for official misconduct or neglect of such duty, as provided by law in such cases.
(2) The state tax commission shall have power, authority and duty to proceed by suit in the chancery court of the residence of the taxpayer or, in the case of a nonresident, in the chancery court of the first judicial district of Hinds County, against all persons, corporations, companies and associations of persons for all past due and unpaid taxes, together with any penalties, damages and interest due thereon, of any kind whatever, either of the state or any county, municipality, drainage, levee, or other taxing district, or any subdivision thereof, and for all past due obligations and indebtedness of any character due and owing to them or any of them; . . .
(3) All suits by the state tax commission under the provisions of this section, or under the provisions of Section 27-3-37 or Section 27-3-39, shall be in its own name for the use of the state, county, municipality, levee board or other taxing district interested; and it shall not be liable for costs, and may appeal without bond. Such suits may be tried at the return term and shall take precedence over other suits.
We are reminded that statutes imposing criminal penalties must be construed strictly in favor of the accused, a proposition which may not be doubted, e.g., State v. Martin, 495 So.2d 501, 502 (Miss. 1986); McLamb v. State, 456 So.2d 743, 745 (Miss. 1984); Schloder v.