No. 59481.
[…] See, for example, Chapter 11, Amusement Tax, § 27-11-5 which reads: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, and in Section 27-11-43, there is imposed, levied and assessed, to be collected and paid as hereinafter provided . . ." Section 27-9-5, Estate Tax, reads: "A tax equal to the sum of the following percentages of the value of the net estate is hereby imposed upon the transfer of the net estate . . .". The income and withholding tax provides "There is hereby assessed and levied, to be collected and paid as hereinafter provided . . .". Section 27-7-5. Section 27-13-5, Tax on domestic corporations, provides "There is hereby imposed, levied and assessed upon . . .". Last, the privilege tax