State v. Burnett
[…] Conversely, the State argues that Burnett failed to meet his burden to show that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to withdraw his pleas. In particular, the State declares “there was no evidence, other than [Burnett's] word to indicate that there was an agreement for a signature bond pending sentencing.... Additionally the record would indicate that [Burnett] understood what he was doing and was entering the plea of his own free will.”

Whether a defendant's plea may be withdrawn is controlled by statute. Under K.S.A. 22–3210(d) “a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” On appeal, the defendant must establish that the trial court abused its sound discretion in denying the motion to withdraw plea. State v. White, 289 Kan. 279, 284–85, 211 P.3d 805 (2009). “Judicial discretion is abused when judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable.