STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Frank James BURNETT, Appellant.
[…] Blazier, No. 110,070, 2014 WL 4916599, at *3 (Kan.App.2014) (unpublished opinion); Walker, 2014 WL 902153, at *3–4; State v. Olson, No. 102,226, 2010 WL 2978044, at *3 (Kan.App.2010) (unpublished opinion).
Finally, there is no merit to Burnett's argument. The right to jail-time credit is statutory. State v. Theis, 262 Kan. 4, 7, 936 P.2d 710 (1997). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12, cert. denied 135 S.Ct. 91 (2014). Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a), a sentencing court must give a defendant credit “for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” Nonetheless, “[a] defendant is not entitled to credit on a sentence for time which he has spent in jail upon other, distinct, and wholly unrelated charges.” Campbell v. State, 223 Kan. 528, Syl. ¶ 2, 575 P.2d 524 (1978).