E2021-00602-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Harvey received the letter is immaterial to whether the Defendant attempted to command him to kill Mr. Davis. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis.
The Defendant argues in his appellate brief that upholding his conviction "opens the door to prosecution for solicitation to commit a multitude of crimes a person thinks and writes about, but never sends." This comparison is inapt-the Defendant's letter was mailed and received by the prison in which Mr. Harvey resided, constituting a substantial step toward committing solicitation, i.e., criminal attempt. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3) (stating that a person commits criminal attempt by acting "intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense").
Finally, the Defendant argues that without the testimony of a handwriting expert, it is impossible to confirm that he wrote the letter. The Defendant overlooks the fact that his DNA was found on the envelope. The Defendant's name and inmate number were on the return address.