No. M2008-01370-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] ANALYSIS I. Sufficiency of the Indictment
The defendant contends that the indictment was insufficient to put him on adequate notice of the charges against him or to properly protect him from double jeopardy because it failed to list the specific dates of the alleged offenses. An indictment or presentment must inform the accused of "the nature and cause of the accusation." U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 requires that an indictment "must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment."
An indictment that achieves its "overriding purpose of notice to the accused will be considered sufficient to satisfy both constitutional and statutory requirements." State v. Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 300 (Tenn. 2000).