29899-0-III
[…] If the separate acts requirement was not manifestly apparent, the convictions that potentially violate double jeopardy must be vacated. Id.
When two counts charge similar crimes, an ordinary juror would understand that each count requires proof of a different act. Ellis, 71 Wn.App. at 406.
Child molestation requires proof of "sexual contact" with a child. RC W 9A.44.089(1). "Sexual contact" means any "touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party." RCW 9A.44.010(2).
Child rape requires proof of "sexual intercourse" with a child. RCW 9A.44.079(1). "Sexual intercourse" can be proved with evidence of some form of penetration, but it can also be proved by "any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another." RCW9A.44.010(l)(c).
Here, the lack of a "separate and distinct act " instruction does not violate double jeopardy. The evidence and jury instructions make it manifestly apparent that the State was basing each count on different acts.