29899-0-III
[…] For purposes of determining the offender score, the court treated the Thurston County kidnapping and rape convictions as one offense.
Based on Mr. Bunch's criminal history and current offenses, the court found that Mr. Bunch's offender score was 17.
The court sentenced Mr. Bunch to 318 months to life for first degree child rape with a predatory finding, 300 months to life for child molestation with a predatory finding, 12 months for luring, and 318 months to life for first degree rape.
Presumably, the court determined the standard range sentence according to RCW 9.94A.507. "If the offense that caused the offender to be sentenced under this section was rape of a child in the first degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or child molestation in the first degree, and there has been a finding that the offense was predatory under RCW 9.94A.836, the minimum term shall be either the maximum of the standard sentence range for the offense or twenty-five years, whichever is greater." RCW 9.94A.507(3)(c)(ii).
The court imposed an exceptional sentence and ordered the sentence for first degree rape to run consecutive to the sentences for child rape, molestation, and luring.