No. COA 16–1.
[…] Fritsch, 351 N.C. at 379, 526 S.E.2d at 455 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original).
B. Analysis
Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge. He asserts the State presented insufficient evidence for the jury to consider whether he had actual or constructive possession of a firearm while being a convicted felon. We agree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(a) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 14–288.8(c).” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(a) (2015).
This Court has previously articulated “[t]here two are elements to possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm.” State v.