State v. Bukoski
[…] COUNT 3: On or about the 12th day of August, 2015, in the County of Kaua'i, State of Hawaii, [Bukoski], did intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly operate any vehicle without due care or in a manner to cause collision with, or damage to, to wit, a traffic barrier, thereby committing the offense of Inattention to Driving, a petty misdemeanor, in violation of [HRS] Section 291–12.

(Emphasis in original.)

HRS section 291–12 (Supp. 2014) provides:

Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100 which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.