State v. Bukoski
[…] Moleta , 112 Hawai'i 233, 145 P.3d 776 (App. 2006), which concerns a conviction for Reckless Driving, in violation of HRS section 291–2, but where the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction because the prosecution adduced no evidence of behavior or omissions by defendant that would manifest his own awareness of any risk. Moleta is distinguishable, however, on the basis that Bukoski's looking down and exceeding the speed limit are both behaviors which the State adduced evidence concerning.

HRS section 291–2 provides, in part, "Whoever operates any vehicle ... recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291–2 (2007).

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, as we must, the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction. See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 291–12 and 702–206 (2014); State v.