Docket No. 49921-2022
[…] Thus, the district court has neither imposed a term of imprisonment nor found him in violation of his probation and pronounced judgment against him.
[11] Instead, Bujak served his jail time as a condition of probation as part of the order withholding judgment entered pursuant to Idaho Code section 19-2601(3), which states:
Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the state, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion may:
….
3. Withhold judgment on such terms and for such time as it may prescribe and may place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as it deems necessary and appropriate[.]
Section 19-2601(3) provides a district court with broad authority to impose terms of probation "as it deems necessary and appropriate[.]" Having imposed the applicable terms of probation, a district court’s probation order governs when a dispute arises as to what conditions were imposed.