Docket No. 49921-2022
[…] Idaho Code section 19-2603 provides that when a court has withheld judgment and placed a defendant on probation, but then later determines that the defendant has violated his probation, then the court may revoke the order withholding judgment and pronounce any judgment which it could have originally pronounced. In that circumstance, section 19-2603 provides credit for any time served as a condition of probation prior to imposition of judgment: "The defendant shall receive credit for .. any time served as a condition of probation under the withheld judgment or suspended sentence."
[9, 10] In this case, neither section 18-309 nor section 19-2603 applies to the calculation of Bujak’s time served.