No. 25835-1-III.
[…] Buckman's 2000 release from confinement to his 2006 convictions. The State had the burden to prove that the wash-out statute was inapplicable. It failed to do so.
Based on the evidence presented by the trial court on remand, Mr. Buckman's offender score was incorrect. Therefore, Mr. Buckman is entitled to resentencing with the correct offender score.
We note that the legislature amended the SRA last year "in order to ensure that sentences imposed accurately reflect the offender's actual, complete criminal history, whether imposed at sentencing or upon resentencing." Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 1 (emphasis added). These provisions are retroactive. Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 5.
Specifically, in 2008 the legislature amended RCW 9.94A.525(21) to provide that "[p]rior convictions that were not included in criminal history or in the offender score shall be included upon any resentencing to ensure imposition of an accurate sentence" (emphasis added); RCW 9.94.530(2) to provide that "[o]n remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented"