No. 89-315
[…] He maintains that he was not identified, his vehicle was not identified, and "only the fact that it was his gun used in the commission of the crime" connected him to the offense. He asserts that a preliminary hearing would have shown an unwarranted prosecution Defendant filed a motion to dismiss on the basis that there was not probable cause to support the information
Relying on § 46-11-201, MCA, the State maintains that the information was proper and there was no abuse of discretion
"The county attorney may apply directly to the district court for permission to file an information against a named defendant The application must be by affidavit supported by such evidence as the judge may require. If it appears that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the defendant, the judge shall grant leave to file the information, otherwise the application shall be denied."
Section 46-11-201(1), MCA. See State v. Bradford (1984), 210 Mont. 130, 139, 683 P.2d 924, 928, 929. We agree
The State need not demonstrate a prima facie case in the information but need only show probable cause to believe an offense has been committed.