State v. Buckhanan
[…] New York, 423 U.S. 61, 62 n. 2, 96 S. Ct. 241, 242 n. 2 (1975)). We will interpret Buckhanan's pro se argument liberally to have raised a challenge to the validity of his guilty plea. To be valid, a guilty plea "must be accurate, voluntary, and intelligent." State v. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Minn. 1994). "The accuracy requirement protects the defendant from pleading guilty to a more serious offense than he or she could be properly convicted of at trial." Alanis v. State, 583 N.W.2d 573, 577 (Minn. 1998).

Buckhanan's argument assumes that his conviction is based on Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 2(1) (2006), which prohibits possession of "one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine." The district court record indicates that the original charge was amended to allege a violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1 (2006), third-degree sale of a controlled substance.