State v. Buchanan
[…] The record did not establish that Buchanan's use of lethal force was in resistance to the felony of robbery.

Buchanan also contends that where a person defends themselves in resistance of a felony being committed against them, "once the felony has begun, the law does not require the person fear death or great bodily injury" in order for a homicide to be justifiable. Buchanan largely relies on the language in RCW 9A.16.050, Washington's justifiable homicide statute, which reads:

Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, ... when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer ... and there is imminent danger of that design being accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer . . . .

Buchanan repeats the same argument that the Washington Supreme Court addressed in Brightman.