State v. B.S.S. (In re B.S.S.)
[…] Section 938.34(15m)(c) relates to violations under § 938.34(15m)(am) where the statutory text does not mandate sex offender reporting, but leaves registration to the discretion of the circuit court. Our supreme court, in deciding State v. Cesar G., 2004 WI 61, 272 Wis.2d 22, 682 N.W.2d 1, concluded that circuit courts should also use the § 938.34(15m)(c) factors in mandatory reporting § 938.34(15m)(bm) cases where the juvenile filed a motion to stay the registration requirements. Section 301.45(1m)(e) covers cases involving § 301.45(1m) exceptions.

¶39 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(15m)(c) provides:

In determining under par. (am)1. whether it would be in the interest of public protection to have the juvenile report under s. 301.45, the court may consider any of the following:
1. The ages, at the time of the violation, of the juvenile and the victim of the violation.
2. The relationship between the juvenile and the victim of the violation.
3. Whether the violation resulted in bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (4), to the victim.
4. Whether the victim suffered from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered him or her temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.
5. The probability that the juvenile will commit other violations in the future.
7. Any other factor that the court determines may be relevant to the particular case.

The numbering in this statute skips number six.

¶40 In making both the original decision to deny B.S.S.'s motion to stay sex offender registration and its postdisposition decision, the circuit court addressed each of the factors from the statutory list.