State v. B.S.S. (In re B.S.S.)
[…] When B.S.S.'s lawyer explained he wanted the evaluation because he planned to ask the court to stay the sex-offender-registration requirement, the State responded that, based on B.S.S.'s adjudication of third-degree sexual assault, this case falls under Wis.Stat. § 938.34(15m)(bm), which says "the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements," and the only way to avoid that mandate is through "a motion made by the juvenile[.]" Id. The circuit court agreed that in order to stay B.S.S.'s sex-offender-registration requirement, she would need to file a motion "requesting that [she] not be subject to the sex offender registry[.]"

¶5 B.S.S. did not file a motion to stay the sex-offender-registration requirement at the June 11, 2019 hearing, but instead filed a motion to adjourn the June 28th disposition date, so she "could obtain a sex offender psychosexual evaluation[.]" B.S.S. acknowledged that the only way she could avoid registering as a sex offender was if the circuit court stayed the requirement pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16) because: (1) her crime fell under § 938.34(15m)(bm), which says "the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements" (emphasis added); and (2) B.S.S.'s victim was under twelve years old at the time she assaulted him, and therefore the statutory exceptions in Wis.Stat. § 301.45(1m) allowing a sexual offender to avoid registration do not apply.

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16), which addresses staying an order, states that:

After ordering a disposition under this section, [the court may] enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile's satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court. If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile or the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after the filing of the notice to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed, unless the juvenile signs a written waiver of any objections to imposing the original dispositional order and the court approves the waiver. If a hearing is held, the court shall notify the parent, juvenile, guardian, and legal custodian, all parties bound by the original dispositional order, and the district attorney or corporation counsel in the county in which the dispositional order was entered of the time and place of the hearing at least 3 days before the hearing. If all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing. The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.

B.S.S. pled to third-degree sexual assault, contrary to Wis.Stat. § 940.225(3), which is listed in Wis.Stat. § 938.34(15m)(bm) ("If the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of a violation … of s. … 940.225 (1), (2), or (3) … the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 unless the court determines, after a hearing on a motion made by the juvenile, that the juvenile is not required to comply under s. 301.45 (1m).").

¶6 On June 14, 2019, the State objected to B.S.S.'s motion. It said the statutes required B.S.S. to file a motion to stay if she wanted to ask the circuit court to stay her sex-offender-registration requirements under Wis.Stat. § 938.34(16).