CIV-24-00796-JD
[…] June 28, 2022) (discussing federal statutes giving federal district courts jurisdiction over state criminal proceedings) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1442a, and 1443); see also Kansas v. Howard, Case No. 23-3017-JWL, 2023 WL 355969, at *1 (D. Kan. Jan. 23, 2023) (further discussing the requirements for removal under § 1443(1) as “narrow and well-defined”).
A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution must be filed “not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State Court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier” and “shall include all grounds for such removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1), (2); see also Kansas v. Gilbert, Nos. 22-3213, 22-3230, 22-3229, & 22-3249, 2023 WL 2397025, at *1 (10th Cir. Mar. 8, 2023) (same). “A failure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds ....” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2)
Here, Defendant was arraigned on August 21, 2023, and thus his notice of removal is untimely.