CIV-24-00796-JD
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2). Instead, he appears to make allegations that are already the subject of his separately filed 42 U.S.C. § 1983 civil rights action. See Bryant v. Truong, et al., Case No. 24-cv-00649-PRW (pending in the W.D. Okla.).
The only statutory ground referenced by Defendant for removal is 28 U.S.C. § 1441, See [Doc. No. 1 at 1; Doc. No. 2], but that statute relates to the removal of civil actions. Because Defendant is attempting to remove his state criminal proceeding, § 1441 does not apply. See also Howard, 2023 WL 355969, at *1 (recognizing same).
Under such circumstances, the Court concludes that summary remand is required. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) (“If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.”) (emphasis added); see also Eggleston v. Clearfield City, Case No. 1:23mc0044 DAK, 2023 WL 2992451, at *2 (D. Utah Apr. 18, 2023) (summarily remanding a state criminal action).
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that this action is REMANDED to the District Court in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, Case No.