STATE OF OHIO Appellee v. KAMRON M. BRYANT Appellant
[…] The plain language of those two sections makes it clear that once probable cause is found and the case gets transferred from the juvenile court to adult court, the juvenile court no longer has any ability to proceed. It would not make sense for misdemeanors to be left behind if the juvenile court cannot do anything with them.
{¶ 27} Further, on April 4, 2023, the legislature enacted a statute that codified the meaning of "case." R.C. 2152.022(A) states:
[I]f the juvenile court under section 2152.10 and division (A)(1) or (B) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code is required to transfer the "case" or is authorized to transfer the "case" and decides to do so, as used in all provisions of the Revised Code that apply with respect to the transfer, "case" means all charges that are included in the complaint or complaints containing the allegation that is the basis of the transfer under