2021-UP-396 Appellate Case 2018-000825
[…] State v. Green, 327 S.C. 581, 588, 491 S.E.2d 263, 266 (Ct. App. 1997) (finding the evidence was not sufficient to submit the issue of first-degree CSC to the jury when the victim "did not testify that [the defendant] held her down or otherwise used any force"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-653(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second[-]degree if the actor uses aggravated coercion to accomplish the sexual battery."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(b) ("'Aggravated coercion' means that the actor threatens to use force or violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or another person, if the victim reasonably believes that the actor has the present ability to carry out the