2021-UP-396 Appellate Case 2018-000825
[…] Hernandez, 382 S.C. 620, 624, 677 S.E.2d 603, 605 (2009) ("A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict when the state fails to produce evidence of the offense charged."); State v. Frazier, 386 S.C. 526, 531, 689 S.E.2d 610, 613 (2010) ("When reviewing a denial of a directed verdict, an appellate court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-652(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first[-]degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: (a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery [; or] (b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, trafficking in persons, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(c) (2015) ("'Aggravated force' means that the actor uses physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or includes the threat of the use of a deadly weapon."); Brown, 360 S.C. at 588, 602 S.E.2d at 396 ("To convict a