2021-UP-396 Appellate Case 2018-000825
[…] favorable to the State."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-652(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first[-]degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven: (a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery [; or] (b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, trafficking in persons, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(c) (2015) ("'Aggravated force' means that the actor uses physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or includes the threat of the use of a deadly weapon."); Brown, 360 S.C. at 588, 602 S.E.2d at 396 ("To convict a defendant of first-degree CSC, the State must present evidence the defendant committed a sexual battery and actually used aggravated force at the time of the assault . . . ."); id.