2021-UP-396 Appellate Case 2018-000825
[…] State v. Green, 327 S.C. 581, 588, 491 S.E.2d 263, 266 (Ct. App. 1997) (finding the evidence was not sufficient to submit the issue of first-degree CSC to the jury when the victim "did not testify that [the defendant] held her down or otherwise used any force"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-653(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second[-]degree if the actor uses aggravated coercion to accomplish the sexual battery."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(b) ("'Aggravated coercion' means that the actor threatens to use force or violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or another person, if the victim reasonably believes that the actor has the present ability to carry out the threat, or threatens to retaliate in the future by the infliction of physical harm, kidnapping or extortion, under circumstances of aggravation, against the victim or any other person.").