State v. Bryant
[…] Jonathan Mack, who did not expressly state defendant was insane as defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1. We stated further, "given the burden of proof on an insanity defense is on the defendant, and Dr. Greenfield's testimony that, while defendant had organic brain damage it did not impair his cognitive ability, we cannot assume an insanity defense would have been successful, particularly where the diminished capacity was not."

The State presented the expert testimony of Dr. Daniel Greenfield, a psychiatrist.

N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 defines the insanity defense as follows:

A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. Insanity is an affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.

In order to show that this defense was viable, defendant was required to present evidence in the form of expert opinion that satisfied this standard.