State v. Bryant
[…] Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102, -103, -210.

If our review reflects that the trial court followed the statutory sentencing procedure, that the court imposed a lawful sentence after having given due consideration and proper weight to the factors and principles set out under the sentencing law, and that the trial court's findings of fact are adequately supported by the record, then we may not modify the sentence even if we would have preferred a different result.State v. Fletcher, 805 S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-115(b)(5) provides that a trial court "may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . [t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4). This rule, which is based upon cases decided by the Tennessee Supreme Court prior to its codification, see, e.g., State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933, 938 (Tenn. 1995), has been expanded through case law. In Gray v.