State v. Bryant
[…] First, Mr. Bryant contends the class-program attendance and counseling conditions improperly delegate authority to his probation counselor. Second, Mr. Bryant contends the curfew and the approved residential placement conditions are conditions unrelated to his offenses.

At disposition, a juvenile court may impose local sanctions as a suspended disposition alternative. RCWA 13.40.0357. Local sanctions include "(a) 0-30 days of confinement; (b) 0-12 months of community supervision; (c) 0-150 hours of community restitution; or (d) $0-$500 fine." RCW 13.40.020(16). "Community supervision is an individualized program comprised of one or more of the following: (a) Community-based sanctions; (b) Community-based rehabilitation; (c) Monitoring and reporting requirements; (d) Posting of a probation bond." RCW 13.40.020(4). "Community-based sanctions may include one or more of the following: (a) A fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars; (b) Community restitution not to exceed one hundred fifty hours of community restitution." RCW 13.40.020(2). Community-based rehabilitation includes, "Employment; attendance of information classes; literacy classes; counseling, outpatient substance abuse treatment programs, outpatient mental health programs, anger management classes, education or outpatient treatment programs to prevent animal cruelty, or other services; or attendance at school or other educational programs appropriate for the juvenile as determined by the school district." RCW 13.40.020(1).

To support his improper delegation arguments, Mr. Bryant relies on cases involving the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA), not the Juvenile Justice Act (JJA). "The difference between Washington's juvenile justice and adult criminal systems are well-defined in our law." Monroe v.