State v. Bryant
[…] State v. Montgomery, 163 Wn.2d 577, 586, 183 P.3d 267 (2008). An evidence insufficiency challenger admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences reasonably drawn therefrom. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable, and we defer to the trier of fact on conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).

Under RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iii), "A person . . . is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person . . . has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm [and] [i]f the person is under eighteen years of age, except as provided in RCW 9.41.042." RCW 9.41.042 provides limited exceptions for minors in possession of a firearm including, "On real property under the control of his or her parent, other relative, or legal guardian and who has the permission of the parent or legal guardian to possess a firearm." RCW 9.41.042(7).

Mr.