State v. Bryant
[…] Here, the probation counselor is expected to be familiar with Mr. Bryant and functions as the court's liaison in dealing with the needs and demands placed upon a juvenile both before and after an adjudicatory hearing. The counselor and the court work together to facilitate accomplishment of the local sanctions imposed. Considering the statutory scheme and the court-counselor working relationship, Mr. Bryant fails to demonstrate an improper delegation of authority.

Regarding Mr. Bryant's unrelated-condition arguments, community supervision includes monitoring and reporting requirements. RCW 13.40.020(4)(c). Reporting and monitoring requirements are defined as:

"Curfews; requirements to remain at home, school, work, or court-ordered treatment programs during specified hours; restrictions from leaving or entering specified geographical areas; requirements to report to the probation officer as directed and to remain under the probation officer's supervision; and other conditions or limitations as the court may require which may not include confinement."

RCW 13.40.020(18). Clearly, the curfew and residence conditions fall within the monitoring requirements contemplated by the JJA. Therefore, the trial court did not err in imposing the challenged conditions.

Affirmed.