No. 10-MA-11.
[…] R.C. 2953.23(A)(1)(b).
{¶ 16} Unless the defendant makes the showings required by R.C. 2953.23(A), the trial court lacks jurisdiction to consider either an untimely or a second or successive petition for post-conviction relief. State v. Carter, 2d Dist. No. 03-CA-11, 2003-Ohio-4838, citing State v. Beuke (1998), 130 Ohio App.3d 633, 720 N.E.2d 962.
{¶ 17} In this case, Bryant's petition was unquestionably filed beyond the 180-day time limit set forth in R.C. 2953.21. Bryant failed to allege any of the specifically enumerated timeliness exceptions under R.C. 2953.23. Therefore, Bryant's petition was untimely and the trial court was without jurisdiction to entertain it.
{¶ 18} Even assuming his motion had been timely filed, the argument it advanced is baseless. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.75(A)(2):
{¶ 19} "When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."