COA22-184
[…] "On appeal, we review de novo whether the restitution order was supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing." State v. Wright, 212 N.C.App. 640, 645, 711 S.E.2d 797, 801 (2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
¶ 11 Concerning a plea agreement, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1021 states, "The proposed plea arrangement may include a provision for the defendant to make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party or parties for the damage or loss caused by the offense or offenses committed by the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1021(c) (2021). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34, "[w]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in question." § 15A-1340.34(a) (2021). The trial court shall "require that the defendant 6 make restitution to the victim or the victim's estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant." § 15A-1340.34(b). A judgment ordering restitution "must be supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing." State v. Mumford, 364 N.C. 394, 403, 699 S.E.2d 911, 917 (2010) (citation omitted).