111,402.
[…] Makthepharak v. State, 298 Kan. 573, 577, 314 P .3d 876 (2013).
The essence of Brunt's appeal is that the district court erred in refusing to consider whether the imposition of lifetime postrelease supervision in his case was unconstitutional under the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 9 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights. We note that Brunt raises the Eighth Amendment violation for the first time on appeal.
K.S.A. 22–3504(1) states:
“The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.”
An illegal sentence is defined as