Appeal from Sedgwick District Court; Clark V. Owens, II, Judge.
[…] See State v. Redford, 242 Kan. 658, 666, 750 P.2d 1013 (1988), where the court held that the defendant waived the right to object to the lack of a limiting instruction by failing to make a contemporaneous objection at any time during trial to references of prior criminal conduct.
Moreover, our Supreme Court ruled in State v. Adams, 294 Kan. 171, 184, 273 P.3d 718 (2012), that K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–455 applies to evidence “% 7Fthe person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.' “ (Emphasis added.) Hence, by its plain language, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 60–455 does not apply to a circumstance involving the same occurrence. The shove of the microwave onto the floor was part of the ongoing argument. We agree with the district court.